Terms and Conditions

Welcome to Saras.Care.

By using, accessing, browsing and/or downloading any materials from any Saras.Care platform, whether a registered member or not, you agree to the following terms & conditions and Saras.Care’s privacy policy.

Saras.Care’s terms & conditions and privacy policy are designed and maintained in accordance to relevant legal and ethical standards in Australia.

By agreeing to these terms and conditions you acknowledge that Saras.Care is a reporting service with social movements aimed at addressing the injustices against women. us

You also acknowledge that the staff, volunteers and interns of Saras.Care follow a guideline, based on legal and ethical standards, on how to proceed through Saras.Care’s process and service.


Use of Saras.Care

Individuals who use, access or download Saras.Care platforms are deemed to accept these terms & conditions and privacy policy. If a user does not wish to consent to these terms and policies, then they must not use, access or download from Saras.Care’s platforms.


Limitations of Liability

As a user, you are solely responsible for any materials or information provided to the Saras.Care platforms, or which is given under your registered account. You consent to use the Saras.Care platforms for nothing other than their purpose, abiding by these terms and the privacy policy.

Saras.Care will take reasonable measures to ensure that security and privacy guidelines, outlined in the terms & conditions and privacy policy, are followed and implemented.

With involvement of third parties through the Saras.Care process, Saras.Care will take immense measures to ensure that all information provided by users is secure and no policies are breached by the participating third parties. It should also be acknowledged that although Saras.Care has implemented the use of these terms & conditions and privacy policy, they may become invalid if a court order is in play. 


Privacy and personal information

Terms & conditions regarding privacy and personal information can be further reviewed in Saras.Care’s privacy policy.

The privacy policy, which is based on the 13 Australian Privacy Principles, outlines how user’s personal information will be collected, used and disclosed by Saras.Care.

Users of Saras.Care consent to the terms outlined in the privacy policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information when they provide any details through a Saras.Care platform.

As a Saras.Care user, you agree not to disclose your registered user information or case identifier number to another person – taking reasonable steps to protect this information. If you become aware that another individual has knowledge of this information, you are responsible to take correct actions to fix this – reset your password or contact us immediately.

Throughout Saras.Care’s services – including social media – you must not disclose any personal information about yourself or another individual, including case information, or solicit this information from other individuals or users, where it is not applicable to do so.

In exception to areas outlined in Saras.Care’s privacy policy, personal information and privacy will not be breached or disclosed on any Saras.Care forum. If Saras.Care receives a court order for information then the current privacy policy becomes invalid.


General

As a user of Saras.Care you agree to not submit, post or upload any content or information that is:

  • Offensive
  • Inappropriate
  • Contrary to any applicable laws or standards
  • In breach of these terms & conditions and the privacy policy

As a user of Saras.Care you are responsible for:

  • Providing relevant information (including personal information)
  • Providing up-to-date contact details
  • Abiding by these terms & conditions and privacy policy

Termination

If a user is found to have breached Saras.Care’s terms & conditions and/or privacy policy then registered accounts and subscription to the organisation may be terminated.

If applicable, further actions may be taken.


Content

In regard to Saras.Care’s terms & conditions and privacy policy, content provided by a user and by Saras.Care must abide by these guidelines.

By submitting a report through Saras.Care you consent to Saras.Care exercising all rights and principles displayed in the terms & conditions and privacy policy.

You acknowledge that information and materials you provide to Saras.Care is analysed and upon review may be forwarded to other parties in the process – inappropriate or insufficient materials and/or information may be rejected, only notifying non-anonymous users of this outcome.


Intellectual Property and Information

If you believe that copyright material or information, including sensitive information, regarding you has been submitted, received or published by Saras.Care without permission, then you are responsible for contacting Saras.Care immediately. You should state in the ‘contact us’ form the materials protected by copyright or claims of infringement, contact information (name, contact number or email), statement of non-authorised use and signature).

Users of Saras.Care must acknowledge that Saras.Care has included research by student interns and volunteers – therefore although reliable sources and research has been used, referenced where applicable, Saras.Care cannot be held responsible for the accuracy of information provided.

Users must acknowledge, that Saras.Care content and material may be subject to copyright therefore although access to download is available, the use of materials from Saras.Care may be subject to copyright issues if not authorised or referenced correctly.

Users must also acknowledge that other terms & conditions and privacy policies may apply to linked content and materials on Saras.Care’s platforms, therefore their policies and principles also apply for that material/content.


Payment and Donations

Saras.Care does not charge users for accessing, browsing or downloading materials from any Saras.Care platform – including registered accounts and subscriptions.

All donations through Saras.Care platforms are at the discretion of the donator.

PayPal is a third-party entity that provides Saras.Care users with more security regarding their personal and banking information. As donations will be processed through PayPal, there terms & conditions and privacy policy apply alongside Saras.Care’s.

Any donations to Saras.Care that exceeds $2AUD will be tax deductable and Saras.Care will generate a receipt for the donator.

Donators must acknowledge that refunds cannot be processed by Saras.Care, for any donations made – exceptions may apply through communications with Saras.Care and PayPal personnel.


Contact

Any users who have enquiries or complaints regarding any aspect of these terms & conditions or the privacy policy may refer to the ‘contact us’ page.

Saras.Care aims to respond to these communications in a timely manner.

If young --- men were protesting against foeticide as passionately as they protest interfaith marriages, that really would be a marker of progress for the --- community...

- Harpreet Kaur Grewal (writer and journalist)

(She was) threatened with a forced abortion if tests showed she was carrying a girl in a subsequent pregnancy...

- A victim

Her in-laws were complicit in the physical and verbal abuse as well, pressing for a male heir...

- A concerned brother

×

Subscribe

We'd love you to join in our mission to give every girl a fair chance. Sign up to receive the latest emergency updates, Sarascare stories from the field and more.

Firstname  *
Lastname  *
Email  *
Phone  *
×

Subscribe

[10:29 AM] Gautam Gupta