SarasCare Site Policy

Disclaimer

The material presented on this website is for information purposes only. It is not an alternative for talking to a health professional or a counsellor. Effort has been made to make sure that this information is correct, however, site users should sensibly assess its accuracy and relevance for their purposes and should get professional advice that is suitable to their situation. The opinions or views implied in website linked to the site, or in articles not specifically published by SarasCare do not necessarily show the opinions of the organisation. The site also includes links to various external websites. SarasCare does not take accountability for the content of such sites, not do links to such sites suggest support of the views implied by the organisation or individuals accountable for them. External links are provided for information purposes only.

 

Copyright

All content and information on SarasCare website are copyright and, as such, are protected by the copyright laws of Australia. We allow the use of material on this site by students, academics, service providers and members of the public. Information provided on the website can be quoted, provided that the information is not used for profit or changed, and that the material is properly sourced. Apart from any use authorised under the Copyright Act 1968, all other rights are reserved. If there are any questions on the acknowledgement that is needed, please contact Gautam Gupta on ggupta@saras.care.

 

User Policy

This website contains real people’s stories; hence, we provide support and advice knowing that many of our users are experiencing or who have experienced real violence and discrimination from carrying a girl during pregnancy. SarasCare is dedicated to making our websites and social media platforms a safer place and therefore do not tolerate irrelevant, disrespectful, offensive, crude, and hateful comments. However, we do encourage meaningful debate and discussion. SarasCare has the right to decide which comments will be approved, and to remove or edit comments that we feel are unnecessary, hateful or otherwise not match with the views of this website. However, we do not have the ability to always monitor comments or reply personally to anyone with professional expertise in dealing with personal, relationship or legal issues.
If you need help or you have experienced violence or sexual assault and require immediate or ongoing assistance, call 1800 RESPECT (1800 737 732), to talk to a counsellor from the National Sexual Assault and Domestic Violence hotline. If you are concerned for your safety or that of someone else, please contact the Police in your state or territory or call 000 for emergency assistance. For more information on what does not correspond with our user policy, please email ggupta@saras.care or contact us via this website.

To ensure user trust and dependability, SarasCare is committed to providing a service that has a focus on individual privacy in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (PDP Act). This PDP Act explains how SarasCare manages the personal information that is collected, to whom we disclose the information, details about how you can see what personal information is held hold and how to contact us if you have any further questions or complaints.

 

Privacy

To ensure user trust and dependability, SarasCare is committed to providing a service that has a focus on individual privacy in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (PDP Act). This PDP Act explains how SarasCare manages the personal information that is collected, to whom we disclose the information, details about how you can see what personal information is held hold and how to contact us if you have any further questions or complaints.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an identified individual who is reasonably identifiable. This includes information about an individual’s name, address, contact number and email address. Individuals who do not wish to identify themselves may use a pseudonym when using our services.
Sensitive information is a category of personal information. This includes information about health information and information about a person’s race, ethnic background, religion, beliefs, sexual preferences and criminal history.

 

How does SarasCare collect personal information?

SarasCare may collect personal information in various ways, including:
from you directly such as when you reach out to us in writing, electronically or by telephone;
when you join our social media accounts such as your name and any posts that you submit; and
when you communicate with us through our websites such as when you submit our feedback or complaints form.
Sensitive information will only be collected if:
the collection of sensitive information is reasonably necessary for one or more of SarasCare’s functions or activities; and
the individual about whom the sensitive information relates must consent to the collection.
SarasCare does not usually collect information about individuals from any third parties.

Why does SarasCare collect personal information?

SarasCare will only collect personal information about an individual if is  reasonably necessary for one or more of SarasCare functions of activities. The personal information collected may include:
  responding to enquiries;
  processing donations;
  managing relationships with relevant stakeholders (such as sponsors, donors,        volunteers, suppliers and advisors);
  updating our website; and
  conducting research and development.

The information collected may be used for other reasons authorised under the law or a court/ tribunal order (provided that you have given your consent to do so). If no personal information is able to be collected, SarasCare may not be able to communicate or do business with you.

 

When does SarasCare disclose personal information to third parties?


It is possible that we may need to disclose personal information to third parties, including:
marketing, promotional and market research agencies;
information technology service providers;
external business advisors such as auditors and lawyers;
government agencies such as police, health care workers and social workers; and
other NGOs.

 

How does SarasCare store and secure your personal information?


SarasCare takes appropriate steps to make sure that personal information we collect, use and disclose is up-to-date, accurate and relevant. If there is any information that is incorrect (such as your address and phone number), you may let us know by contacting us with the details listed at the end of this policy.

There are reasonable put in place to protect and store your personal information in hard copy and in electronic form. The security measures also help protect personal information from instances of misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, change or disclosure. The personal information will be destroyed when it is no longer needed.

Access to and correction of your personal information

Access to and correction of your personal information
If you require any access to or correction of your personal information, please use the contact details listed at the end of this policy. Under the Freedom of Information Act, SarasCare is required to give access to personal information, however, there are some exceptions permitted by law which may allow us to refuse.

SarasCare is not required to give individual access to personal information to the extent that:
SarasCare reasonably believes that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety
giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals
the request for access is frivolous or vexatious
the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between SarasCare and the individual, and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings
giving access would reveal the intentions of SarasCare in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations
giving access would be unlawful
denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order
SarasCare has reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to SarasCare’s functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter
giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body
giving access would reveal evaluative information generated within SarasCare in connection with a commercially sensitive decision making process

Cookies

SarasCare collects cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, marketing and analytics partners to use in conjunction with the information provided from your use of our services.

Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about the way SarasCare has collected or handled your personal information, please contact us by using the contact details at the end of this policy. SarasCare will investigate your complaint and give a response to you in writing within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can make a complaint to the Office of Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) and they will investigate your complaint.

Contact

If you would like more information about SarasCare’s approach to privacy, or if you wish to contact us regarding the information set out in this policy, please contact Gautam Gupta on:
Phone: 0477609788
Email: ggupta@saras.care
Post: 102 Victoria St, Carlton VIC 305

 

If young --- men were protesting against foeticide as passionately as they protest interfaith marriages, that really would be a marker of progress for the --- community...

- Harpreet Kaur Grewal (writer and journalist)

(She was) threatened with a forced abortion if tests showed she was carrying a girl in a subsequent pregnancy...

- A victim

Her in-laws were complicit in the physical and verbal abuse as well, pressing for a male heir...

- A concerned brother

×

Subscribe

We'd love you to join in our mission to give every girl a fair chance. Sign up to receive the latest emergency updates, Sarascare stories from the field and more.

Firstname  *
Lastname  *
Email  *
Phone  *
×

Subscribe

[10:29 AM] Gautam Gupta