Privacy Policy

1. Information collected

To ensure user trust and dependability, SarasCare is committed to providing a service that has a focus on individual privacy.

SarasCare’s privacy policy has be written and will be managed in accordance to the Privacy Act 1988, which outlines the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), ensuring the policy is based on open and transparent management of all personal information collected.

By using SarasCare you acknowledge and accept that the following policy and practice applies to your use and any information you may provide on the SarasCare website and/or application.

To ensure compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles and address inquiries or complaints in relation to the Saras.Care’s policy, Saras.Care will aim to manage and update its policy and practices to ensure the personal information collected abides by legal and ethical standards.

Saras.Care’s policy, and ‘terms and conditions’, will be available free of charge and in appropriate form on both the website and application.

Any inquries or complaints regarding this policy can be forwarded to Saras.Care via the ‘contact us’ page, also available on the Saras.Care website and application.


2. Anonymity and Pseudonymity

2.1 – Individuals must have the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym, when using Saras.Care’s website and/or application

2.2 – This principle does not apply in relation to a particular matter if the following apply:

  1. Saras.Care is required or authorised by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, to deal with individuals who have identified themselves
  2. It is impracticable for Saras.care to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves or used a pseudonym 

3. Collection of solicited personal information

3.1 – Saras.Care must only collect personal information which is reasonably necessary for one or more of Saras.Care’s functions or activities.

3.2 – Saras.Care will only collect sensitive information if the following criteria applies:

  1. The collection of sensitive information is reasonably necessary for one or more of Saras.Care’s functions or activities; and
  2. The individual about whom the sensitive information relates must consent to the collection

3.3 – Where permitted, Saras.Care may collect sensitive information, in the following situations:

  1. The collection of information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order
  2. A permitted general situation exists in relation to the collection
  3. A permitted health situation exists in relation to the collection
  4. The collection is necessary for one or more of Saras.Care’s functions or activities

3.4 – Saras.Care will collect personal information about an individual only from that individual, unless:

  1. The individual consents to the collection of the information from someone other than the individual themselves
  2. Saras.Care is required or authorised by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, to collect the information from someone other than the individual
  3. It is unreasonable or impracticable to do so

4. Dealing with unsolicited personal information

4.1 – If Saras.Care receives unsolicited information they must, within a reasonable period after receiving the information, decide whether the personal information could have been collected under APP 3.

4.2 – If Saras.Care receives unsolicited personal information that determines it could not have collected under APP 3, has an obligation to destroy or de-identify the personal information as soon as practicable, unless it is contained in a Commonwealth record or it is unlawful or unreasonable to do so.

4.3 – Subsection 4.1 and 4.2 do not apply to personal information – where APPs 5 to 13 apply in relation to the information collected by Saras.Care.


5. Notification of the collection of personal information

5.1 – Saras.Care, who collects personal information about an individual, must take reasonable steps either to notify the individual of certain matters or to ensure the individual is aware of those matters.

5.2 – Those matters include:

  1. Provide the individual with Saras.Care’s contact details
  2. The fact and circumstances of collection
  3. Whether the collection is required or authorised by law
  4. The purpose of the collection
  5. The consequences if personal information is not collected
  6. Saras.Care’S disclosures of personal information that is collected
  7. Another APP entity, body or person to which Saras.Care will disclose personal information to the kind collected by Saras.Care
  8. information about Saras.Care’s privacy policy
  9. whether Saras.Care is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, and if practicable, the countries where they are located.

6. Use or disclosure of personal information

6.1 – Saras.Care, who holds personal information about an individual, can only use or disclose the information for a particular purpose for which it was collected – unless an exception applies, including:

  1. The individual consented to a secondary use or disclosure; or
  2. Subsection 6.1 applies in relation to the use or disclosure of the information

6.2 – Saras.Care may use or disclose personal information for a secondary purpose if the individual would reasonably expect Saras.Care to use or disclose the information for that secondary purpose, and:

  1. If the information is sensitive information, the secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose of collection, or
  2. If the information is not sensitive information, the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection.

6.3 – Saras.Care may use or disclose personal information for a secondary purpose if the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

6.4 – Saras.Care may use or disclose personal information for a secondary purpose if a permitted general situation exists in relation to the use or disclosure of the information by Saras.Care.

6.5 – Saras.Care must take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is de-identified before Saras.Care discloses it.

6.6 – If Saras.Care reasonably believes that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body then Saras.Care must make a written note of the use or disclosure.


7. Direct Marketing

7.1 – Saras.Care will not use and/or disclose any information provided to them for the purpose of direct marketing – whether via a report, email, donation, registration or volunteer application.

7.2 – Saras.Care may use and/or disclose information about an individual, if the individual has consented to the use and/or disclosure of that information for marketing purposes.

7.3 – Saras.Care users and providers of information have the option to opt in and out of any direct marketing communications provided by Saras.Care.

7.4 – On request, via the ‘contact us’ page, Saras.Care will provide the source of an individual’s personal information – unless deemed impracticable or unreasonable to do so.


8. Cross-border disclosure of personal information

8.1 – Before Saras.Care uses and/or discloses personal information about an individual, they will take reasonable steps to ensure that all overseas recipients, will not breach this privacy policy and APP’s – in relation the use and/or disclosure of personal information. Overseas recipients include those:

  1. Who are not in Australia or an external Territory; and
  2. Who is not Saras.Care; and
  3. Who is not the individual whom the information relates
  • – Subsection 8.1 does not apply to the cross-border recipient if:
  • Saras.Care reasonably believes:
    • the recipient is subject to a law, or binding scheme, that has the effect of protecting the information in a way that, overall, is at least substantially similar to the way the APPs protect the information; and
    • mechanisms can be accessed by the individual to enforce that protection of the law or binding scheme; or
  • both of the following apply:
    • Saras.Care clearly informs the individual that if they consent to the disclosure subsection 8.1 will not apply; and
    • The individual then consents to the disclosure; or
  • The disclosure of personal information to an overseas recipient as required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal; or
  • A permitted general situation exists for that disclosure by Saras.Care; or
  • Saras.Care is an agency who may disclose personal information to an overseas recipient where it is required or authorised by or under an international agreement relating to information sharing which Australia is a party; or
  • Saras.Care is an agency and both of the following apply:
  • Saras.Care reasonably believes that the disclosure is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body, and
  • The recipient is a body that performs functions, or exercises powers, that are similar to those performed or exercised by an enforcement body

9. Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

9.1 – Saras.Care will not adopt a government related identifier of an individual as its own identifier of the individual unless an exception applies

9.2 – Saras.Care will not use or disclose a government related identifier of an individual, unless an exception applies including:

  1. The use or disclosure of a government related identifier is reasonably necessary for Saras.Care to verify the identity of the individual for Saras.Care’s purpose and functions; or
  2. The use or disclosure of a government related identifier of an individual if the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for the organisation to fulfil its obligations to an agency or a State or Territory authority; or
  3. The use or disclosure of a government related identifier of an individual if the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order; or
  4. The use or disclosure of a government related identifier of an individual if a ‘permitted general situation’ exists in relation to the use or disclosure of the identifier; or
  5. The use or disclosure of a government related identifier of an individual if Saras.Care reasonably believes that the use or disclosure of the identifier is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
  6. The use or disclosure of a government related identifier of an individual if:
    1. The identifier is prescribed by regulations
    2. Saras.Care is prescribed by regulations, or a class of organisations that includes Saras.Care
    3. The adoption occurs in the circumstances prescribed by the regulations

10. Quality of personal information

10.1 – Saras.Care must take reasonable steps to ensure the quality of personal information it collects is accurate, up-to-date and complete

10.2 – Saras.Care must take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it uses or discloses is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant.


11. Security of personal information

11.1 – Saras.Care, who holds personal information, must take reasonable steps to protect the information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

11.2 – Saras.Care will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the personal information it holds once the personal information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the personal information may be used or disclosed under the APPs.

  1. This does not apply where the personal information is contained in a Commonwealth record or where Saras.Care is required by law or a court/tribunal order to retain the personal information

12. Access to personal information

12.1 – Saras.Care, who holds personal information about an individual must, pon request, give that individual access to the information

12.2 – where Saras.Care is an agency, they may refuse to give access to personal information if Saras.Care is required or authorised to refuse access to that information by or under:

  1. The Freedom of Information Act; or
  2. Any other Act of the Commonwealth, or Norfolk Island Enactment, that provides for access by persons to documents

12.3 – Despite subsection 12.1, Saras.Care is not required to give individual access to the personal information to the extent that:

  1. Saras.Care reasonably believes that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety
  2. giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals
  3. the request for access is frivolous or vexatious
  4. the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between Saras.Care and the individual, and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings
  5. giving access would reveal the intentions of Saras.Carein relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations
  6. giving access would be unlawful
  7. denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order
  8. Saras.Care has reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to Saras.Care’s functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter
  9. giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body
  10. giving access would reveal evaluative information generated within Saras.Care in connection with a commercially sensitive decision‑making process

12.4 – Saras.Care must:

  1. respond to the request for access to the personal information:
    1. where Saras.Care is an agency, respond within 30 days
    1. where Saras.Care is an organisation, respond within a reasonable period after the request has been made; and
  2. ive access to the information in the manner requested by the individual, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

12.5 – if Saras.Care:

  1. refuses to give access to personal information; or
  2. refuses to give access in the manner requested by the individual;

Saras.Care must take reasonable steps to give access in a way that meets the needs of Saras.Care and the individual – which should be done within 30 calendar days,

where practicable.

12.6 – Saras.Care may give access through the use of a mutually agrees intermediary

12.7 – Where Saras.Care is an agency, they cannot impose upon an individual any charge for providing access to personal information. This includes:

  1. making a request to access personal information
  2. giving access to requested personal information, such as charges for copying costs, postage costs and costs associated with using an intermediary

12.8 – Where Saras.Care is an organisation;

  1. they cannot impose upon on individual a charge for the making of the request to access personal information; or
  2. may impose a charge for giving access to requested personal information, provided the charge is not excessive. Charges may include:
    1. staff costs in searching for, locating and retrieving the requested personal information, and deciding which personal information to provide to the individual
    2. staff costs in reproducing and sending the personal information
    3. costs of postage or materials involved in giving access
    4. costs associated with using an intermediary

12.9 – Where Saras.Care refuses to give access, or to give access in the manner requested by the individual, Saras.Care must give the individual a written notice setting out:

  1. the reasons for the refusal, except to the extent it would be unreasonable to do so, having regard to the grounds for refusal
  2. the complaint mechanisms available to the individual, and
  3. any other matters prescribed by regulations made under the Privacy Act

12.10 – Where Saras.Care relies on the commercially sensitive decision ground in APP12.3(j), the written notice may provide an explanation for the commercially sensitive decision.


13. Correction of personal information  

13.1 – Saras.Care is required to take responsible steps to correct personal information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

13.2 – Subsection 13.1 applies where:

  1. Saras.Care is satisfied the personal information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, having regard to a purpose for which it is held, or
  2. The individual requests Saras.Care to correct the personal information

13.3 – Saras.Care must, on request, take reasonable steps to notify another organisation of a correction made to personal information that was previously provided to that organisation, unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

13.4 – if Saras.Care refuses to correct personal information as requested by an individual, they must give the individual a written notice setting out:

  1. The reasons for the refusal, except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so
  2. The complaint mechanisms available to the individual, and
  3. Any other matters prescribed by regulations made under the Privacy Act

13.4 – If Saras.Care refuses to correct personal information as requested by an individual, the individual can request Saras.Care to associate a statement that the individual believes the personal information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

  1. Saras.Care should notify the individual of the right to request that a statement be associated in written notice, where correction is refused.

13.5 – Saras.Care, as an agency, must respond to a request to correct or to associate a statement within 30 calendar days – with the 30-day period commencing the day after the agency receives the request.

13.6 – Saras.Care, as an organisation, must respond to a request to correct or to associate a statement within a reasonable period after the request is made – generally not exceeding 30 days.

13.7 – Saras.Care cannot impose any charge upon an individual for correcting personal information under APP 13, including:

  1. A charge for the making of the request to correct personal information
  2. A charge for making a correction or for associating a statement with the personal information

If young --- men were protesting against foeticide as passionately as they protest interfaith marriages, that really would be a marker of progress for the --- community...

- Harpreet Kaur Grewal (writer and journalist)

(She was) threatened with a forced abortion if tests showed she was carrying a girl in a subsequent pregnancy...

- A victim

Her in-laws were complicit in the physical and verbal abuse as well, pressing for a male heir...

- A concerned brother

×

Subscribe

We'd love you to join in our mission to give every girl a fair chance. Sign up to receive the latest emergency updates, Sarascare stories from the field and more.

Firstname  *
Lastname  *
Email  *
Phone  *
×

Subscribe